ALFARO PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued customers and/or prospective customers. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by us.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.alfaro.com.my .

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal data that you will provide may include but not limited to your name, age, identity card number or passport number, address of correspondence, including office address, gender, date of birth, contact information, e-mail address, mobile number, house number,  and office number.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Customer relationship management procedures whichever we deem necessary and fit;
  • Client profiling activities in connection with our services and products;
  • For purposes relating to any of the above, including but not limited to research, bench marking and statistical analysis;

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CLASS OF THIRD PARTIES

  • ALFARO EXCLUSIVE does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed for internal use only.
  • We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier).
  • When you register as a user on our website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. If relevant, we will allow our sister companies to send relevant marketing materials to you. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.
  • Payments that you make through the Site will be processed by our agent ALFARO SDN BHD. You must only submit to us or our Agent or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.
  • Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@alfaro.com.my or by mail using the details provided below:

Address: No. 23-1 / 21A – G2C, Jalan Tuanku Abdul Rahman, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Mobile#: +60 16  518 11 67

Phone#: +60 3 2202 7762

0
X
Open chat
Alfaro Exclusive